Joint Tenants and Tenants in Common: Similarities and Differences
[…] Although both types of ownership necessarily involve two or more persons, the degree of ownership of the property and the disposition of the real estate upon the death of one owner are the key differences between tenants in common and joint tenants.

If legal matters or disputes arise in your real estate matter, an Arizona real estate lawyer at Provident Law® can represent your interests. Call our office today at (480) 388-3343 to schedule a time to talk with Arizona’s best real estate lawyer about your legal issue.

Statutory Authority for Tenants in Common and Joint Tenants

Under A.R.S. §33-431, “all grants and devises of real property made to two or more persons create estates in common and not in joint tenancy, except grants or devises in trust, or to executors, or to husband and wife.” Furthermore, “A grant or devise to two or more persons may by express words vest the estate in the survivor on the death of a grantee or devisee when expressly declared in the grant, transfer or devise to be a joint tenancy with right of survivorship. An estate in joint tenancy with right of survivorship may also be created by grant or transfer from a sole owner to himself and others, or from two or more owners to themselves or to one or more of them and others.” As this statute illustrates, the transfer of property to two or more persons defaults to tenants in common as the type of ownership, with a few exceptions, such as when the property is conveyed to a husband and wife.